Privacy Policy at BMP Wealth

B. Moses Holdings and its subsidiary companies including B. Moses Private Wealth (“BMP Wealth”) are committed to providing you with financial products and services in a manner that ensures that your right to Privacy Policy is respected.

B. Moses Private Wealth, trading as BMP Wealth, is committed to protecting its users’ Personal Information (“PI”) and processing the personal information we collect in line with applicable privacy and data protection laws. The following information details our privacy policy, which covers all interactions with us, including via this and other websites. BMP Wealth is regulated by the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Our privacy policy outlines the PI collected by BMP Wealth, the purposes for which PI is collected and processed, who it may be disclosed to, and Individuals’ Rights. Please contact us if you have any queries regarding your privacy rights. Our Cookie Notice applies to all website visitors, including those visiting us via this and other websites operated by us.

Who We Are:

This website, https://bmpwealth.com.au, is owned and operated by B. Moses Holdings PTY LTD (“BMH”) and its affiliates on behalf of B. Moses Private Wealth (BMP Wealth), collectively referred to as “B. Moses.”

B. Moses Holdings (BMH) and B. Moses Private Wealth (BMP Wealth) prioritise user privacy and the security of user information on the Site. The following information explains how BMP Wealth collects and uses information obtained from users in connection with the services available at the Site (referred to as the “Service”).

Information Collected About You:

You may request additional information about BMP Wealth, and in doing so, you may need to submit certain information or data to BMP Wealth, such as your contact information (collectively referred to as “User Data”).

BMP Wealth will not edit, delete, or disclose the contents of your data in connection with the Service unless:

  1. It is reasonably necessary to perform the Service.
  2. It is authorised by you.
  3. It is permitted under the Privacy Policy.
  4. BMP Wealth is required to do so by law or regulation or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
  1. Conform or comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes.
  2. Protect or defend the rights or property of BMP Wealth or any other user.
  3. Enforce these Terms of Use.

BMP Wealth may terminate your access to all or any part of the Service immediately, with or without cause or notice.

What information do we collect from you?

All information is collected from you with your permission, and whenever possible, BMP Wealth endeavours to collect personal information (PI) directly from you. The PI may be collected via account application forms, research publications, events, or telephone.

Personal information (“PI”) is information relating to an individual, which can be used either alone or with other sources of information to identify that individual. PI does not include information where the individual’s identity or the specific detail of the information has been removed, and it is therefore anonymous.

The nature of the information we collect depends on the services we provide and our relationship with the individual. The PI collected and processed by us can be classified as per the following non-exhaustive examples:

  • Identification information: full name, title, gender, marital status, date of birth, passport number, driving license number, national identification number, and signature.
  • Contact data: address, telephone number, email address.
  • Professional Information data: position/job title, work address, telephone number, email address.
  • Financial data: bank account numbers, superannuation account details, SMSF CMA details, credit card number, investment experience.
  • Electronic Monitoring data: where permitted by law, we may record our calls and monitor your electronic communications with us.
  • Profile data: username and password for our online services that you have access to; investments made by you; services requested; marketing communications responded to; survey responses.
  • Services data: payment details to and from you; details of services you have provided to us or we have provided to you.
  • Technical data: your use and interaction with our online services; your IP address; browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system.

How we collect PI from you includes:

  • Collected from visits to our websites or logging into our online services.
  • You provide it to us in connection with a BMP Wealth investment product recommendation or Service, such as a completed investment application form.
  • You are a Client or Representative of an institution or entity that is a client or vendor of BMP Wealth, and that corporate institution or entity provides us with your PI.
  • Where you provide us additional information when there are changes of details or where the services we provide you change.
  • Where you have opted to share your information from public sources where you have chosen to make your PI public, including via public profiles on social media.
  • From third parties such as credit reference agencies.
  • On your interaction with BMP Wealth, we may also create or derive personal information, such as keeping records of your engagement with us, subject to applicable law.

Unless otherwise stated that the provision of specific personal information (PI) is optional, any information we request is necessary for us to provide you or your institution or entity with the requested recommendations and services. Failure to provide such PI or limited information may impact the level of services you provide, or we may be unable to provide those recommendations and services.

Data:

When you visit the Site, web servers collect “traffic data” (such as the time and date and the website address from which you entered the Site) about your visit, which is stored as anonymous, aggregate data. Collecting such data may entail using IP addresses or other numeric codes to identify a computer.

Cookies:

BMP Wealth may use your IP address to help diagnose server problems and administer the Site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and gather broad demographic information. IP addresses are also used to provide an audit trail in case of any attempted illegal or unauthorised use of the Site. “Cookies” are information a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not personally identify users, although they identify a user’s computer. You may be able to set your web browser to refuse cookies.

Contact Forms Cookies:

If you leave a comment on our Site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and screen display choices. Login cookies last two days, and screen options cookies last a year. If you select “Remember Me,” your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and indicates the post ID of the article you edited. It expires after one day.

Use of Information:

BMP Wealth uses User Data to respond to your inquiries for additional information.

BMP Wealth uses “traffic data” to help diagnose problems with its server, analyse trends, and administer the Site. Your IP address is not linked to personally identifiable information but is used to gather broad demographic data and monitor statistics to improve the Site and Service.

Sharing of Information:

Any information BMP Wealth collects will only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was collected or for related purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information. The information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose unless you have given us your consent.

BMP Wealth will not share personally identifiable information or any PI collected from you with any third party for commercial purposes. However, BMP Wealth may disclose personally identifiable data if:

  • It is reasonably necessary to perform the Service.
  • It is authorised by you.
  • It is otherwise permitted under this Privacy Policy.
  • BMP Wealth is required to do so by law or regulation, or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
    • Conform or comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes.
    • Protect or defend the rights or property of BMP Wealth or any other user.
    • Enforce the Terms of Use.
    •  

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Information?

We are required by law to retain certain information records for varying lengths of time. Depending on the context surrounding the information, we may be required to retain records that include your personal information for a minimum of 7 years to permanently. Where your information is not required to be retained under the law, we will take reasonable steps to permanently destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose it was collected.

How to Contact the Privacy Officer or Customer Service?

If you have any further questions or wish to contact BMP Wealth for additional information or update the information you previously provided, please email or call. Also, please be aware that this Privacy Statement may change occasionally without notice, and as amendments are made, they will be posted on our website within a reasonable period.

Phone: +61 (02) 9258 1099

Emailcompliance@bmpwealth.com.au